0330 330 9465 Mon - Fri: 9:00 am to 6:00 pm

Privacy Policy

Best Risk Management and Financial Services Limited believe in protecting the personal information that you provide us with. 

We are committed to complying with the following seven principles:

  • What personal information we collect about you;
  • Who is collecting this personal information;
  • How the information we collect about you is used;
  • With whom might the information be shared;
  • What choices we provide you regarding the collection use and distribution of the information;
  • The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under the control of Best Risk Management and Financial Services Limited ;
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.
  • If you have any queries regarding this statement, you should first contact Best Risk Management and Financial Services Limited by email. If you do not receive a reply within two working days

The Principles

  • We collect and process personal information from you at various stages throughout our website, for reasons including answering your enquiries, ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, to notify you about changes to our websites (including services and products), providing you with quotations, and carrying out our obligations from any contracts entered into between you and us. We also collect and process details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.
  • At each stage, you will be able to see what information we ask from you, such as your name and contact details, and information relating to your specific enquiry. If you contact us otherwise than via our website, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Best Risk Management and Financial Services Limited is the Data Controller that collects information about you.
  • The information we collect about you is used solely for the purposes for which it was provided. We will only use it for additional purposes (such as marketing) if we have received your prior consent to do so.

 

  • The information you provide us with may be shared with employees throughout the Best Risk Management and Financial Services Limited, in order to deal with your enquiry or request.
  • We will not share your information with any third parties other than when we are legally obliged to do so, such as for fraud prevention purposes.

 

  • It is entirely up to you as to whether or not you choose to provide us with any personal information. If you choose not to, we simply may not be able to assist you.
  • We will not sell your information to any third party, unless Best Risk Management and Financial Services Limited or one of its Subsidiary Companies is sold itself.

 

  • In most web browsers, a padlock symbol appears at the bottom right, indicating when you are in a secure environment. Also, the 'http:' at the beginning of the website address changes to 'https:' with the 's' indicating that you are in a secure environment.
  • Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right, for a fee, to ask us for a copy of the information we hold on you, and to have any inaccuracies corrected or removed.

 

  • To do this, please either contact us by email, or telephone our Customer Relations Department, or write to us at:


Customer Relations Department
Best Risk Management & Financial Service Limited
Gemini Business Centre
136-140 Old Shoreham Road
Hove,
BN3 7BD

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Best Risk Management and Financial Services Limited  (or any of its subsidiary companies) or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions (as defined below) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Best Risk Management and Financial Services Limited (or any of its subsidiary companies), our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your Personal Data

  • The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of information you have requested. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

IP Addresses and Cookies

  • We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration.
  • We may use 'cookies' to monitor how people use our site. Most websites use cookies. They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout and function of the sites. We may, for example, use cookies to store registration information so that you do not have to provide it to us on subsequent visits.
  • A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive which records how you have used a website. This means that when you go back to that website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about your last visit.
  • If you do not want us to use cookies in your browser, you can normally set your browser to reject cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, you may not be able to use some of the products or services on our website without cookies.
  • For information about how to disable cookies in your browser please visit the AboutCookies website.

Concerns or Queries

  • If you have any other concerns or queries, then we would be delighted to be able to help you. Simply contact us by one of the above options, and we shall endeavor to resolve your query as swiftly and efficiently as possible.
  • In addition to this privacy policy, we have a 'Terms & Conditions' policy relating to the usage of our website. This can be viewed by clicking on Terms & Conditions.
  • Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Best Insurance is rated 4.95 stars by Reviews.co.uk based on 59 reviews